Job Applicant Privacy Statement

Data Controller:
Seevic Palmer’s College, Runnymede Chase, Benfleet, Essex SS7 1TW
Telephone: 01268 756 111

Data Protection Officer:
John Revill. Vice Principal Partnerships Funding & Business Planning

As part of any recruitment process, as an organisation we collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Seevic Palmer’s College is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Seevic Palmer’s College collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number.
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history.
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the college needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin.
  • Disclosure Baring Service DBS information.

The college collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment [including online tests].

Seevic Palmer’s College will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks (DBS). Seevic Palmer’s College will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your electronic application record, in electronic HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Seevic Palmer’s College process personal data?

Seevic Palmer’s College needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Seevic Palmer’s College needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Seevic Palmer’s College has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us as an colllege to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

As an equal opportunity employer we processes health information as we may need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to ensure that we are able to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We also processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, this is for equal opportunity monitoring purposes.

To meet our safeguarding responsibilities we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where Seevic Palmer’s College seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The college will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file for six months. The college will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR Team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the vacancy related business area and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Seevic Palmer’s College will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The college will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How do we protect data?

Seevic Palmer’s College takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. The Data Protection policy can be viewed on our website or can be obtained in a paper version by contacting our Reception.

How long does the college keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the college will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or if you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed via confidential waste process.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file [and retained during your employment]. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • Require the college to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require the college to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • Object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • Ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact John Revill, Deputy Principal, Planning & Funding by emailing dataprotection@seevic-college.ac.uk

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Seevic Palmer’s College during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, as a college we may not be able to process your application.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making in our recruitment process.

Sign up to our newsletter

What are you interested in



Apply NowView and Download our Prospectus

Half Bob - Left Col - Open Evenings